This website uses cookies to store user session information. By using our website you consent to our terms of use. Read more
I agree
28.11.1937
vaarmann@ioc.ee

Career

Institutions and positions
01.01.2017–...   
Tallinn University of Technology , School of Science, Professor emeritus (1,00)
1961-63 engineer, IoC
1963-64 junior researcher, IoC
1964-65 research associate at Glushkov IoC(Kiew)
postgraduate course (Ph.D student) at IoC
1968-1972 junior researcher, IoC
03.-09.1972 senior teacher at TPedI
1972-88 senior researcher, IoC
head of group, IoC
1993 leading researcher, IoC
1993-94 senior researcher, TTU
01.01.1994–03.09.1995   
Tallinn University of Technology , Faculty of Civil Engineering, Department of Mechanics, Associate Professor (1,00)
 
 
Education
Tartu State University, applied mathematics, 1961
1965–1968   
Ph.D student
 
 
R&D related managerial and administrative work
Reviewer of the Zentralblatt für Mathematik
1. MULTIPLE CRITERIA DECISION AIDING
2. FINANCIAL MODELLING
Member and representative in Estonia of the European Working Groups:

Publications

Category
Year
Publication
 
3.4.
2008
3.4.
2007
1.1.
2006
3.1.
2006
1.1.
2005
3.4.
2005
1.2.
2004
3.1.
2003
3.4.
2003
3.4.
2003
5.03.2019
28.11.1937
vaarmann@ioc.ee

Teenistuskäik

Töökohad ja ametid
01.01.2017–...   
Tallinna Tehnikaülikool, Loodusteaduskond, Emeriitprofessor (1,00)
TAKübI, insener 08.1961-02.1963
TAKÜbI, nooremteadur 02.1963-10.1964
Ukraina TAKübI, stažöör 10.1964-11.1965
TAKübI, aspirant 12.1965-11.1968
TAKübI, nooremteadur 12.1968-03.1972
TPedI, vanemõpetaja 03.1972-09.1972
TAKübI, vanemteadur 09.1972-1988
TAKübI, sektorijuhataja, 04.1988-02.1993
TAKübI, juhtivteadur 02.1993-04.1993
TTÜ, vanemteadur,04.1993-01.1994
01.01.1994–03.09.1995   
Tallinna Tehnikaülikool, Ehitusteaduskond, Mehaanikainstituut, dotsent (1,00)
 
 
Haridustee
kõrgem, TRÜ, rakendusmatemaatika, 1961
1965–1968   
TaKübI, aspirant 12.1965-11.1968
 
 
Teadusorganisatsiooniline ja -administratiivne tegevus
Referaatajakrja Zentralblatt für Mathematik referent
Töörühmade 1. European Working Group MULTIPLE CRITERIA DECISION AIDING
2. European Working Group FINANCIAL MODELLING
liige ja esindaja Eestis

Publikatsioonid

Klass
Aasta
Publikatsioon
 
3.1.
2008
3.4.
2008
3.4.
2007
1.1.
2006
3.1.
2006
1.1.
2005
3.4.
2005
1.2.
2004
3.1.
2003
3.4.
2003
3.4.
2003
5.03.2019

Search project

  • {{item.Name}}
Institution is projects' financier   Institution is projects' executor  
  • {{searchListItem.Name}}
All   Projects   Master projects   Subprojects  
New Frascati (2015)
Old and new Frascati
All
Ongoing
Finished
Beginning
Fuzzy
Precise
  • Found 9 results
ProgramTypeNumberNameProject startProject endPrincipal investigatorInstitutionFinancing
SFSF_0322519As030322519As03 ja 0322519Cs03 ei moodusta ühisteemat01.01.200331.12.2007Jaan JannoTallinn University of Technology , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT0,00 EUR
MUUT242 (0140242s98)Applied methods of algebra and mathematical analysis01.01.199831.12.2002Peeter PuusempTallinn University of Technology ; Tallinn University of Technology , Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics, Chair of Algebra and Geometry36 237,90 EUR
SFSF0322519As03Analytical and nymerical methods in modelling01.01.200331.12.2007Jaan JannoTallinn University of Technology , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT205 559,03 EUR
ETFETF6171Improvement of the analysis and optimisation of the control and reliability of the interconnected power systems (IPS) on the inter-state and international level with complex approach under the conditions of free market economy01.01.200531.12.2008Lembit KrummTallinn University of Technology , Faculty of Power Engineering21 979,60 EUR
MUUSF320201s98Approximation for nonlinear mathematical models and control systems01.01.199831.12.2002Ülle KottaTallinn University of Technology ; Tallinn University of Technology , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT359 055,64 EUR
SFSF0140083s08Mathematical models with nonlinearities, incomplete information and structural complexity 01.01.200831.12.2013Inga KangroTallinn University of Technology , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT513 179,33 EUR
MUUG3616 (ETF3616)Approximate solution of nonlinear operator equations and extremum problems01.01.199931.12.2001Riho LeppTallinn University of Technology ; Tallinn University of Technology , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT26 523,33 EUR
MUUG5006 (ETF5006)Numerical analysis in modelling01.01.200231.12.2005Otu VaarmannTallinn University of Technology ; Tallinn University of Technology , Institute of Cybernetics at TUT9 586,75 EUR
MUUBF35The 5th International Conference on Operational Research - Simulation and Optimization in Business Industry01.09.200501.09.2006Enn ListraTallinn University of Technology ; Tallinn University of Technology , School of Business and Governance, Department of Finance and Economics, Chair of Finance and Banking3 195,58 EUR